Teq Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated on November 3, 2020

Welcome

We are so glad to have you as a part of the Teq family. We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy as you engage with our products and services. Our high standards and practices around privacy, and data collection and usage, are listed in the following Privacy Policy.

The information in this Privacy Policy refers to data collected and used by Teq, Inc. and Tequipment, Inc., (collectively, “Teq,” “OTIS for Educators,” “we,” “us,” “ours”) and refers to all the information collected across our websites, https://teq.com; https://otis.teq.com; https://iblocks.com (the “Sites”), products, services, sales, marketing, and/or events (referred to as“Services”).

By visiting our sites, you are accepting the privacy practices describe in this Privacy Policy. If you have any concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us via email at info@teq.com. If there are any terms in this Privacy Policy that you disagree with, please discontinue use of the Sites and our Services.

What information do we collect?

Websites and applications of Teq collect the following types of information described below.
IMPORTANT: OTIS for Educators is intended for use by teachers, and students should not be registering or have access to our services. We do not collect or use student information.

  1. Usage data
    1. OTIS for Educators — Your individual usage data on OTIS for Educators is collected for the purposes of providing to the account administrator (See “How We Use Your Data ToBetter Our Services).
  2. Personal information you disclose to us
    Contact information
    Your contact information (example: first name, last name, email addresses, phone number,answers to security questions so you can retrieve your password, an optional photo for your profile, and other similar data) is collected by Teq when you provide it to us. We may receive and/or record your contact information:
    1. If you subscribe to an emailing list.
    2. If you contact Teq employees directly.
    3. If you submit a form on our websites to request more information on a product or service
    4. If you meet with us in-person at an event
    Personal Data
    1. OTIS for Educators
      1. Login information such as passwords are retained for your specific session.
      2. In the state of New York, the user’s month, date of birth, and the last four (4) digits of the SSN are collected for the purposes of CTLE documentation.
      3. In the state of Pennsylvania, we collect teacher PPID for Act 48 documentation and verification.
    2. iBlocks — Login information is retained only for your specific session.
  3. Payment data
    OTIS for Educators offers different account types:
    • A free basic account for individuals
    • A full, paid account for individuals
    • A full, paid account for districts/schools
    OTIS for Educators – Any and all payment data is not retained by Teq; Authorize.net isour third-party online payment processor responsible for all secure transactions on otis.teq.com (See “Third Party Service Providers and Your Data”).
  4. Aggregated information
    Teq websites and applications automatically collect and aggregate data. Data is collected with Google Analytics that runs on servers maintained by Google. We set and collect cookies in your browser and record IP addresses. This means that we can learn how you use the websites and applications operated by us. Information automatically collected includes but is not limited to:
    1. IP address
    2. Browser settings
    3. Cookies and similar tracking technologies
    4. Geolocation data
    5. Browsing history
  5. Teacher Data or Principal Data
    We do not collect or use teacher data or principal data relating to the annual professional performance reviews of classroom teachers or principals.

Do we collect information on minors?

No. We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

IMPORTANT: OTIS for Educators is intended for use by teachers, and students should not be registering or have access to our services. We do not collect or use student information.

By using our Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will take reasonable measures to promptlydeactivate such accounts and delete such data from our records.

  1. OTIS for Educators – We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 18 years of age. The Services are not directed to children under the age of 18 and children under 18 are not permitted to use the Services. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 18, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.
    • Student Data: OTIS for Educators is intended for use by teachers, and students should not be registering or have access to our services. We do not collect or use student information.
    • From our K-12 customers, we specifically do not collect:
      • Stundent names
      • Name of students’ parents or other family members
      • Student or student family addresses
      • Student social security numbers, student numbers, or biometric information
      • Other indirect identifiers, such as the student date of birth, place of birth, and mother’s maiden name
      • Other information that, alone or in combination, is linked or linkable to a specific student that would allow a reasonable person in the school community to identify the student

How do we use your information?

The information we (Teq) collect from you is either used to communicate directly with you, or to better our Services.

IMPORTANT: OTIS for Educators is intended for use by teachers, and students should not be registering or have access to our services. We do not collect or use any student information.

How we use your data to better our services

  1. Usage data
    1. OTIS for Educators — Usage data across OTIS for Educators is provided to your district, school, and/or account administrator for the purposes of tracking usage, progress, and course views,recording hours to be applied towards PD totals, recommending future content and courses, and so on.
  2. Personal information you disclose to us
    Contact Information
    1. Any contact information collected from mailing list subscription will only be used to send you communications from Teq, including but not limited to information around Teq’s products, services, events, and offers.
    2. Any contact information collected when/if you contact Teq employees directly may be used to communicate with you in the future.
    Personal Data
    1. Personal data like logins and passwords are encrypted and stored securely and are used to identify your account, access level and present you with the services you are enrolled in.
    2. While accessing our site, we may collect information regarding how you access our site. This may include information such as your computer’s IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages you visit on our site, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. This information is used to improve the user accessibility and present them with the best user experience and services.
  3. Payment data
    When you make purchases through the Services, we process your payments via a Third-Party payment processor. In these instances, the third party application may collect certain Financial Information from you to Process a payment on behalf of Teq, including your name, email address, address and other billing information in which case the use and storage of your Financial Information is governed by the third party app’s terms, conditions and privacy policies. Our treatment of any Financial Information that we may Process on your behalf, or that we may receive from our payment processors, is subject to this Privacy Policy. For more information on our use of Third-Party payment processors, including the name(s) of the entities that we partner with, please email info@teq.com.
  4. Aggregated data
    Any data collected from you, like cookies and usage data for analytics, research, is used to make sure that the website and/or Service functions properly. We also perform analytics, including measuring the popularity of different parts of the site, on this data to improve the operation of the website and its usability. Website usage data is also used to inform the improvement and further development of our websites and applications and for research purposes.
    Aggregated or anonymized data, such as web usage statistics, may be made public on our websites, in our applications, and as part of publications or presentations. Whenever aggregated information is made available in any form, we will take reasonable efforts to ensure that individual users cannot be re-identified through ordinary means. Aggregated data is also used to inform the improvement and further development of our websites and applications and for research purposes.
  5. Teacher Data or Principal Data
    We do not collect or use teacher data or principal data relating to the annual professional performance reviews of classroom teachers or principals.

Third party service providers and your data

We work with a number of third-party service providers to further improve the quality of our service. These third parties do not share your information with any other third parties.

Teq uses the following third-party services on the OTIS for Educators and on our website:

  • Google Analytics - Google Analytics is an analytics service used to help analyze your use of our Main Domain and allow us to improve our services. Google Analytics does not share your information with any other third parties.
  • HubSpot - HubSpot is a marketing automation and communication tool used to help analyze your use of our service and websites, and allows us to improve our communications directed at adult users. HubSpot is used throughout our services and websites to allow users to submit their contact information to Teq in order to request more information or to schedule calls and demos. HubSpot does not share your information with any other third parties but may use your data in an anonymized manner for machine learning.
  • Olark - Olark is live chat software utilized for customer support. Learn more about Olark’s Privacy Policy here: https://www.olark.com/privacy-policy
  • SurveyGizmo - Olark is live chat software utilized for customer support. Learn more about Olark’s Privacy Policy here: https://www.olark.com/privacy-policy
  • Authorize.net — Processing of Customer Personal Information
    • 1.1 Processor designation. The parties acknowledge and agree that with respect to the Customer Personal Information that Authorize.Net Processes to provide the Transaction Services, which Processing may include, by way of example and for illustrative purposes the Processing detailed on Details of Processing Customer Personal Information (Exhibit 2), that Authorize.Net is a “processor” or “service provider” under Applicable Data Protection Laws acting on Customer's instructions (referred to as “Processor” for purposes of this DPA).
    • 1.2 Authorization to Process Processor will Process Customer Personal Information to provide such Transaction Services, and Processor is authorized to Process Customer Personal Information solely in connection with the following activities:
      • 1.2.1 In accordance with the applicable Agreement(s), including, without limitation, any exhibits, schedules, and applicable price schedule(s), to provide the Transaction Services, and any Processing required under applicable law or regulations;
      • 1.2.2 Based on the instructions of Customer and in its use of the Transactions Services, Authorize.Net will transfer Customer Personal Information to acquiring banks, issuing banks, payment processors providing services on behalf of acquiring banks, credit/debit card companies, or service providers performing payer authentication services used by Customer, such as Verified by Visa and Mastercard Identity Check (ID Check);
      • 1.2.3 As reasonably necessary to enable Authorize.Net to comply with any other directions or instructions provided by Customer; and
      • 1.2.4 To support the creation of models for Authorize.Net’s security and fraud prevention tools for use by the Customer and/or any other customer of Authorize.Net. These models ensure Customer is provided with the most up to date scoring as part of the Transaction Services.
    Reference https://www.authorize.net/about-us/dpa.html for full disclosure.
  • SLIM CD – Processing of Customer Personal Information
    • What information do we collect?
      • We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.
      • When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information, and other information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.
      • Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.
    • What do we use your information for?
    • Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
      • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
      • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
      • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
      • To process transactions (your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
      • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
      • To send periodic emails (the email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.
      Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.
    • How do we protect your information?
    • We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will be kept on file for more than 60 days in order to facilitate repeat orders.
    • Do we use cookies?
    • Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders by contacting customer service.
    • Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
    • We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
    • Video players
    • We embed videos from our Wistia, LiveStream, and Flowplayer video accounts. They will store information about how you interact with these videos the video and may place cookies on your computer.

Will your information be shared with other parties?

  • Usage data
  • Personally identifiable information
  • Payment data
  • Aggregated information

For all categories listed above, Teq does not share any of your information with outside parties.

How do we keep your information safe?

We have implemented a current best practice hosting protocol, data access control and additional security measures to ensure that any personal information we accept, and process is only exchanged between entities within a secure virtual private cloud. Given that your connection to the internet cannot always be guaranteed secure, it is advisable only to access our platform from a known secure environment and understand that transmission of personal information is ultimately done at your own risk.

How long do we store your information?

  • Usage data
  • Personally identifiable information
  • Payment data
  • Aggregated data*

For all categories listed above, Teq will only store your information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required by law.

  1. OTIS for Educators – We will not retain your personal information for longer than the life of your account with us.

*Historical, aggregated, and anonymized web analytics reports are retained indefinitely.

What are your privacy rights?

With respect to our Services, the following rights are ascribed to each user as a part of this PrivacyPolicy.

  1. Account cancellation
    Among our Services, the following require account setup which, in accordance to this Privacy Policy, can be cancelled at any time:
    1. OTIS for Educators — Individual subscribers may cancel their subscription to OTIS for Educators at any time. To do this, send a written request to OTIS@teq.com.
  2. Access to account information
    1. OTIS for Educators — You can log in at any time using your credentials and view, edit, and/or update the details of your account.
  3. Opt out of marketing
    You can unsubscribe at any time from Teq’s marketing email list by clicking on the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of each email. Please note you will still receive important transactional emails that directly relate to any products, services, and/or purchases made by you. For example, you will receive password reset emails and email receipts.
  4. Cookies and browser settings
    Your browser and cookie settings are entirely under your control. You can change the cookie settings at any time and choose to remove and/or reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookiesfrom Teq and our websites (www.teq.com, https://otis.teq.com, etc.), this could affect certain features or services of our Services.
  5. Do Not Track (DNT) features
    Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.
  6. Privacy rights exclusive to the state of California
    California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.
    If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact otis@teq.com, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.
Other things to note

Age restriction
The website and online applications of Teq, Inc. and Tequipment, Inc. are not directed to, and we do not knowingly collect any information from, anyone under the age of eighteen (18). If you are under eighteen (18), please do not use this website or its applications. If you learn that your minor child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at info@teq.com.

How we handle updates and changes to this privacy policy
This privacy policy may be updated to ensure consistency with data collection, use and sharing practices and legal or regulatory requirements. If changes become necessary, they will be posted here. The most recent update date is shown at the top of this privacy policy. Your continued use of the website or applications of Teq after any changes to this privacy policy constitutes acceptance of those changes.

How to contact us with questions and/or concerns
The privacy policy pertains to all websites, applications, and services operated by and within Teq, Inc. andTequipment, Inc. If you have questions or requests concerning data practices, please contact us via email.

You can also contact us at the following mailing address:

Teq
7 Norden Lane
Huntington Station, New York USA 11746